about rail organization

Our Board is made up of elected officials and private sector leaders who represent cities and counties, other regional transportation agencies, and the general public. Lone Star Rail District invites the public to attend its quarterly board meetings in its hometown of San Marcos.


Board of Directors

The Lone Star Rail District Board of Directors is currently made up of elected and private sector officials who represent:

  • Member cities and counties
  • Capital Area Metropolitan Planning Organization (CAMPO) and Alamo Area Metropolitan Planning Organization (AAMPO)
  • Capital Metropolitan Transportation Authority in Austin and VIA Metropolitan Transit in San Antonio
  • Two rural transit districts Capital Area Rural Transportation System (CARTS) and Alamo Regional Transit (ART)
  • Representatives of business communities and the general public

 

Cities

City of Austin
Mayor Pro Tem Sheryl Cole

Austin Business Community
Sid Covington - Chair

City of Georgetown
Council Member Patty Eason

City of New Braunfels
Council Member Sandy Nolte

City of San Antonio
Council Member Carlton Soules

San Antonio Business Community
Carroll Schubert

City of San Marcos
Mayor Pro Tem John Thomaides

City of Schertz
Mayor Pro Tem Daryl John


Transit Authorities

AACOG Alamo Regional Transit (ART)
Executive Director Dean Danos

Capital Area Rural Transportation System (CARTS)
Board Member Kim Porterfield

Capital Metropolitan Transportation Authority
Board Member Beverly Silas

VIA Metropolitan Transit
Board Member Dr. Richard Gambitta


Counties

Bexar County
Commissioner Tommy Adkisson

Hays County
Commissioner Will Conley

Travis County
Commissioner Bruce Todd

Williamson County
Judge Dan A. Gattis


Metropolitan Planning Organizations

Capital Area MPO (CAMPO)
Council Member Bill Spelman, City of Austin

Alamo Area MPO (AAMPO)
Council Member Ray Lopez, City of San Antonio

General Public
(Appointed by Texas Transportation Commission)

Mariano Camarillo (Austin)

Tullos Wells (San Antonio)  - Vice Chair

Board Committees

* denotes alternate
Executive Committee:
Sid Covington, Chair
Tullos Wells, Vice Chair
Mariano Camarillo
Kim Porterfield
Carroll Schubert
John Thomaides
Bruce Todd
Tommy Adkisson *
Ray Lopez *

Program Management Oversight:
Mariano Camarillo, Chair
Daryl John
Ray Lopez
Sandy Nolte
Kim Porterfield
Carroll Schubert
Beverly Silas
Bruce Todd
Sid Covington *
Tullos Wells*

Rules and Procedures:
Carroll Schubert, Chair
Tommy Adkisson
Patty Eason
Richard Gambitta
Daryl John
Beverly Silas
Bill Spelman
Rebecca Viagran
Sid Covington *
Tullos Wells *
Finance:
Kim Porterfield, Chair
Tommy Adkisson
Mariano Camarillo
Sheryl Cole
Will Conley
Richard Gambitta
Sandy Nolte
Bill Spelman
Rebecca Viagran
Sid Covington *
Tullos Wells *

Public Information:
Beverly Silas, Chair
Sheryl Cole
Patty Eason
Richard Gambitta
Daryl John
Ray Lopez
Sandy Nolte
John Thomaides
Bruce Todd
Sid Covington *